Gearing Design and Printing

After a planetary gearing system was designed, including the outer casing and a protruding drive shaft, it was analysed in Solidworks.

This system has a ratio of 10:1. Due to the small size of the teeth and the quality of the 3D printer being used, it was highlighted that the individual gear teeth would more than likely result in being merged into one.

As this is only for testing, to prove feasibility, the team decided to study this design on Solidworks instead of physically printing it which would give us more information about forces that it suffers whilst working and can help us work out the wear

The meshing of the gears was then tested and approved in solidworks. To bypass the problems of gearing printing we decided to invest in a higher torque, lower RPM motor. This would also avoid the problem of debris getting in the system.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s